QUESTION

I have two pending misdemeanor charges currently pending. My question is how are they going to affect my future? What are possible outcomes?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 21 years old and have never been in trouble before with the law. I have been going to college for 3 years and I started right after high school. One of my charges is for DWI and another is for possession of marijuana for less than 2 ounces. One occurred on New Years of this year and another occurred just recently. Both were classified as Class B misdemeanors. On the DWI charge, I was stopped for speeding and blew a .16 and the other I was riding with a couple friends, completely sober, and my friend got pulled over for running a red light. They smell marijuana on my friend in the back, due to him smoking before we left the house, but they arrest me for having it in my possession.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
DWI stays on your record in Texas. Although you blew above the legal limit you should get an attorney immediately as their are deadlines that could adversely affect you, especially involving your drivers license.  One's criminal history is important, so I would encourage you to immediately contact a criminal trial lawyer to help you. Patrick Short
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters