QUESTION

i have warrants out for my arrest from 2 unpaid traffic tickets. can i take care of them without being arrested?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Offices of Anthony Simpson, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If they are Alias warrants, an attorney can post a surety appearance bond with the court and the warrants will be withdrawn. You could of course pay the tickets, but if you do that you would be convicted and may have license consequences depending on the charges.  If they are Capias warrants there is not much you do except pay the bond amount or sit out the tickets.  It should be an alias unless you have already pled guilty and made a promise to pay a fine but did not.  
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters