QUESTION

I just got a message that I need to contact the Adult Protection Services do I need to get with an attorney before I call?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Okay so I spoke with my grandma and I guess they were asking her if I used to take all or most of her pain medication. She told them heavens know. She has given me a couple this was like 4 years ago. At that time we had the same prescription. Anyway I would just give the two she gave me back to her instead of having to go home to take mine. I am sure this is my cousin that called them. My grandmother is 87 and she is trying to kick my cousin out of her house. That's when I started to get thrown into all this mess. I am pretty sure he has a warrant anyway. He is making these crazy crazy lies. He gets in fights with grandma on a regular basis now to the point of cussing and yelling. The other day grandma told me she is scared to be there alone with just my cousin and his girlfriend. He has been accusing grandma, my dad, my uncles etc. of stealing from him. Please help me. I have never been involved with the law and I just have no idea where to start.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
Whether you think you need an attorney is a decision you will have to make. Since they have contacted you they are probably investigating something. You have no idea what they have been told and anything you say to them can be used against you later on if the matter went to court. Having an attorney to advise you would probably be a good idea. The attorney may be able to find out what the issue is before you meet with them.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely. You have the right to remain silent, and you should not be speaking to anyone unless your attorney is present! Anything you say can and will be twisted around to be used against you later.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes I would get a lawyer first before making any statements to anyone about this. If the lawyer says not to make any statements them follow that person's advice.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Have your grandmother and father get a protective order for their safety. Your excuse for trading medication is a no go and you will likely receive charges.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can always insist that you refuse to answer any questions without an attorney being present. That is what we call plead the 5th. Do not think that everything you say will be used against you.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Probably not but no need to discuss the med issue or make any admissions - talk with them about the cousin not you.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
I would certainly run it by an attorney before you speak with them.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
When dealing with the law you are always wise to be represented. There are too many facts to be able to give further definitive advise.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters