QUESTION

i keep getting warrets issued for my arrest ove issuance of bad checks over 10 years ago how can i get this to stop i am on disability and cant afford

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
how much they say I owe one county says its 1400 and another county says its over 2000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
New filings more than 10 years after issuance of the checks result in a violation of the statute of limitations. If the warrants were issued earlier they may not be in violation. Consult a lawyer to see if a motion to dismiss is appropriate.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters