QUESTION

I live in Ny and i went for my greencard interview i didnt get approved because i had an ACD so i have to wait till january to get the case completly

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
dismissed, is there anything i can do to lower the time to get it all dismissed in order for me to get the greencard and go see my family that i havent seen in 10 years thanks in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY at Scott G. Cerbin, Esq., PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your attorney can ask the court and DA to consent to advancing the case and sealing it now, rather than in six months.  However, this is only possible (or at least legal) if there is no order of protection involved.  
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters