QUESTION

I may be charged with embezzlement from my boss if I cannot pay it back, how long will I be put away?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I may be charged with embezzlement from my boss. If I cannot pay the money back, how long will I be looking at in jail? Or would I get probation? I have nothing on my criminal record. It is perfectly clean.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well that depends on the amount and the circumstances in which it was was embezzled will determine the type of sentence given.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You don't say how much you took. You likely will be charged with a felony and get jail time. You also must pay the money back.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You probably would not do any jail time but need to hire an experienced criminal defense attorney in your area.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
I have dealt this type of case many times so I will give you some advise. Don't fool yourself. It will be a miracle if you don't get charged with Theft even if you pay back the money. YES pay back the money. You need to do it for yourself and for this situation but understand that you will probably get charged. If this is an Eastern WA state case and you don't have an attorney contact me. I live in Moses Lake, WA but I handle all types of criminal cases throughout Eastern WA.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It's impossible to give you any guess about punishment without more information from you. We have progressive sentencing, but the judge still has a lot of discretion.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer before you fall for his tricks. 9 times out of 10 if you keep your mouth closed no charges will be forthcoming. Most people seal their own fate by opening their mouths and forgetting they have the right to remain silent.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
The possible length of incarceration will depend on the amount of money involved. There are various levels of crimes that are differentiated by quantity. Specific details are needed to really be able to give you a better expectation of what you are facing. You could face probation, jail, or prison, there are just too many variables and unknowns to give you a good answer at this time.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters