QUESTION

I moved from Houston, Texas to Sacramento and I have a state felony from TX will it show here in CA?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I caught my felony July 10th 2009
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
All arrests and all convictions are entered on your permanent DOJ record.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If a background check is performed, and depending on how in-depth it is, the TX felony will likely show up.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Yes, it will show.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
If you are trying to buy a gun they will check nation wide for a record. If you are being charged with a new felony, most likely they will check your FBI number.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
You mean you have an outstanding warrant in TX? or a prior felony conviction in TX? Either way, yes, it will show up anywhere that anybody runs a background check on you. Outstanding warrants and criminal convictions are both public records and they're very easy to find.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters