QUESTION

i plead to manslaughter and got sentenced and now they want me to testify against someone can they give me more time if i don't testify

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i told what i did in the crime
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the short answer is no. they cannot give you additional time. however, i need more details. is the requested testimony related to the manslaughter or to a crime where you are a co-defendant ? 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters