QUESTION

I received a letter stating today from juvenile court order to vacate capias on a child support case. What does this mean?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2018 on Juvenile Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The court date is in a year from now. Just concerned what this means?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
vacating the capias means that a warrant the court issued for nonappearance has been called back. Notice of a court date a year away sounds unusual, I’m sure you have carefully looked at the date but take another look. Maybe call the clerk of court and make sure your notice doesn’t have a typo
Answered on Nov 09th, 2018 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters