QUESTION

I think my cell phone is being tapped.... how can I find out who it is?

Asked on May 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I Think it may be someone in Management on my job ...is it illegal?.. can I Sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must first determine that someone is obtaining the records of your phone calls or text messages. The second question is who owns the phone.  If the cell phone belongs to the employer, then employer has the right to all of the messages and calls. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2015 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters