QUESTION

I took my Dads ss number and open cridit cards now I cannot pay them what should I do

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would work closely with your family and friends to borrow the money and repay the credit card company. if you do not have the full amount, start with a weekly payment plan. you must work with the credit card company and avoid criminal prosecution. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to tell your dad as soon as possible.  You have committed identity theft and it could be a crime.  You need to tell your dad and ask for help in paying. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters