QUESTION

I unknowingly bought a stolen tv, will the police take the tv from me or would I get in trouble?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I bought a tv from a friend but later found out it was stolen from a neighbor that I know, now the neighbor is bugging me trying to get the tv from me, they said they will call the police. I had nothing to do with the theft and the neighbor know that but they are trying to cover their loss from me, I also have plenty of witnesses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dealing in stolen property is a 2nd degree felony with up to a 15 year sentence to prison. You have admitted to committing a crime on the internet and it is not wise to do so. Even if you give the tv back, you can still be prosecuted for this crime. The friend who sold the tv to you is not really a friend at all.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters