QUESTION

I unknowingly sold stolen jewelry for a man, what can happen to me?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was seeking a job and started working for a man I met online. He said he had overstocked jewelry and that all I had to do was sell what he sent me by mail, keep 20% of it and send him the rest. I did this for about a month. Last Wednesday I got arrested because they said the jewelry was stolen, I didn’t know this. The cops that came told my fiancé that why was she with me and that she could do better, I don’t find any of their concern. My fiancé bailed me out that Friday, so I was in jail for 2 1/2 days. The bail was $200,000. My fiancé has to pay 15,000 and paid $3,000 upfront. The cop that arrested me stacked my charges for each piece of jewelry I sold as burglary. I have to wear an ankle bracelet in order to get out of jail. I had court today but when I went the court had been canceled because they said the charges had been dropped. I then went to the bail placer and they said I had to continue wearing the ankle bracelet for 15 to ensure no other charges appear. I went to the Oceanside police to pick up my belongings and the cop that had arrested me was there and told me I could receive anything back. And that the only reason I didn’t have charges on me was because he wasn’t done with me and that he was deciding what charges to give me and that he would let me know even if he had to come get me himself. So now I’m stuck paying for an ankle bracelet I don’t need and this super high bond just because the cop. I am innocent, what I can do, I’d like to sue for the way all this went down.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You need to get an attorney to help you. They could still rebring charges against you. You need to beat these charges first before suing anyone.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Reask your question using the state in which the case was filed to get lawyers from that state to answer.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters