QUESTION

I want to fight the ticket, but what do you I need to do?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was pulled over by a city cop for yielding/running a stop sign. From memory, I could've sworn it was a yield sign, but I didn’t want to argue with the cop. I accepted my ticket and moved on. I rode by the so-called stop sign just the other day and it was a yield sign! This is my first ticket so I have no idea.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Plead not guilty and take photos of the location, along with the street signs. Retain a lawyer or represent yourself at the trial and tell the judge what happened.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
You can hire an attorney or attend court and see if the officer appears. If he or she does not, do not plead guilty or not guilty and ask the judge to dismiss your case.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage in attorney, and defend yourself in court.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Contact the court and schedule a time to enter your plea, at which time you plead not guilty.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Take a picture of the intersection, the yield sign, everything. Go to court and fight the charge. If you aren't comfortable speaking in court, hire an attorney to help you.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Set it for trial.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
Visit a lawyer in the city in which the sign was located and tell him your story. He will know how to proceed. Do it quickly, as most traffic tickets have a 14 day limit on responses.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Take a photograph of the intersection with you to Court and show it to the Prosecutor.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters