QUESTION

I was a victim of a hit and run. I located the offending vehicle and owner. What flavor of lawyer should I contract to pursue recompense?

Asked on Aug 24th, 1998 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was a victim of a hit and run. I located the offending vehicle and owner. What flavor of lawyer should I contract to pursue recompense?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
If you are the victim of a hit and run accident, you should immediately report the accident to the police, and advise them that the driver left the scene without providing you with identification and insurance information. Ask the police to fill out a report. The report likely will be assigned a case number either immediately or within a few days, in which case you will be provided a telephone number you can call to obtain the case number. You should also call the claims department of your insurance company as soon as possible. The company will initiate a claim file, and explain to you the procedures for getting your car repaired. In the case of a hit and run, or uninsured motorist, the insurance company should pay for your vehicle repairs. If you later discover the identity of the hit and run driver, you should provide the information both to the police department (making sure to give them the number of your police report), and to your insurance company. The police department will investigate the matter and relay their findings to the local prosecutor who will decide whether to file criminal charges. Your insurance company likely will seek financial reimbursement for the amount it paid to you from the hit and run driver. You should not need to retain a lawyer at all.
Answered on Aug 24th, 1998 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters