QUESTION

I was arrested for a misdemeanor fraud for a bouncing check and am going to court today. Is it too late to ask the judge that I want a lawyer?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
No ask the judge and they should appoint one for you.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
If you want an lawyer - tell the judge and ask for either the public defender to be appointed or for time to hire a private defense counsel. You have a RIGHT to be represented by an attorney. The judge should grant this request.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
No, you can always ask for time to hire an attorney or qualify for a public defender. However, it's always the Judge's decision as to whether or not he will grant you more time.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters