QUESTION

I was arrested for a misdemeanor marijuana possession what are my options to not have this on my criminal record?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
This is my first time being arrested. I am currently in graduate school and I want to be able to get a job when I graduate. I am afraid I will not be able to with a misdemeanor drug charge.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Very good chance that this can be expunged .
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
You are probably eligible for a drug diversion program. The benefit of this is that once you successfully complete the program the case against you is dismissed. It does not count as a conviction. The arrest and charges may still show on your record, and in some instances, you may have to disclose it, but it is better than a conviction to any offense.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
There are many potential options, one of which is drug diversion which if completed successfully will remove the conviction from your record.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Many times a competent, experienced defense attorney can obtain a plea bargain involving the dismissal of charges after a period of arrest-free time.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer if you want to have this relatively minor charge dismissed. An experienced lawyer who knows the Judges and prosecutors has a much better chance than you at negotiating.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
special program for first time drug offenders called 7411. If you do what the judge says then the matter does not appear on your record.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to represent you. Most likely, since it's your first time being arrested for drug-related offense, the attorney can get your charge reduced to "Littering." You will have to pay a fine and court costs, but you won't have to go to court.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
You are facing a life changing event because of a decision to use a drug. Hopefully you have learned something that I believe you should have already learned seeing you are in or starting graduate school. What state are you in? How much Mj are we talking about? Is it a misdemeanor charge or felony? How old are you? If this is an Eastern WA state charging contact me.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
There are options available that may reduce your risk. You should consult with an attorney to discuss your options further.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Ask for the diversion program
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
IN NJ: Go for a Pre-trial Intervention or downgrade to Municipal Court.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Milton Toro Marquez
There are several things that will come into play. If this is your first charge/case, you may be able to do a pre-trial intervention. In that case you will have to complete a list of "tasks" given to you by the court. If completed, the charges will in essence be dropped. Unfortunately, if a job applications asks if you have ever been arrested (as opposed to convicted) your answer would have to be yes. This is for informational purposes only based on the information you provided. This should not be construed as all inclusive and should not be taken as the formation of an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
This will be on your record. Even if the case is dismissed your record will show you got the case but that it was dismissed. If you have no other criminal history then if the case gets dismissed then you can have it expunged. If you have no other history but are sentenced with a withhold of adjudication then you can get it sealed and then after 10 years get it expunged. If you are adjudicated guilty then it cannot be removed from your record. Focus on hiring a lawyer to fight this charge. The lawyer's priority will be to get you the best possible outcome, which of course is to get the case dismissed. After the case is resolved you can think about having it sealed or expunged.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters