QUESTION

I was arrested for two counts of battery touch or strike and its my first offense and that person press charges on me what's gonna happen?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The only thing I had on my record was driving without a license. What's gonna happen to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Port St. Lucie, FL at Thomas R. Garland, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Are they felonies or misdemeanors? Most likely they are misdemeanors which are less serious. It also depends on the type of evidence. Were there any witnesses? Or was it just you and the other person? Did you make any statements to the police? These need to be answered before before I can answer your questions more specifically.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters