QUESTION

I was arrested on felony charge of theft by conversion. I have never been indicted. What is the statute of limitation to indicte me?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Was arrested on 78 felony charges, believe it was polittically motivated. Was arrested in the winter of 2011 and there has never been an investigation and I have not been indicted. What is the time the state has to bring charges or drop them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
You should contact your attorney or hire one.   Steven Berne, Esq. (404) 881-5335 bernelaw.com
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Steven P. Berne, Esq. (404) 881-5335 atlantalaw@bellsouth.net www.bernelaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters