QUESTION

I was assaulted about 6 months ago in a bathroom. I have video of the incident. Can I press charges on the guy who attacked me. Im also a minor

Asked on Jun 16th, 2020 on Juvenile Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was assaulted about 6 months ago in a bathroom. I have video of the incident. Can I press charges on the guy who attacked me. Im also a minor
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
You need to immediately take your evidence to the police department and file a report. Criminal charges are generally brought as the state versus the person. If they are not helpful, there is a procedure where you yourself can go to a magistrate, but the better way to prosecute is through the police and the state prosecutors
Answered on Jun 18th, 2020 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters