QUESTION

I was assaulted at a friends house and have to get surgery I want to sue

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My friend Jarrod called and invited me over. When I got there another guy named Jason was also at his house. I was only at Jarrods' house maybe 10 min when me and Jason stepped out in the back yard to smoke a cigarette. Another guy named Jonny came running around the side of the house and sucker punched me and beat me. I have 2 eye socket fractures and have to get a 25,000 surgery. Jonny is already on parole and charges are pressed and pending a court date. He has no money and is over the age of 18. I want to sue for the cost of the surgery and loss wages ect. Can I sue jarrods parents? Home Owners insurance? I need representation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
consult with a lawyer, the legal issues are tricky, like your status as a guest, jonny's status as a guest, was it an unanticipated criminal episode, did jarrod or his parents know jonny was drunk or violent. the homeowner's policy needs to be read, etc.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
you can sue. The cost may be the main factor.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters