QUESTION

I was caught shoplifting a $16 item, what would happen to me if no police were involved?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
LP guys took me to their little room. They made me fill out the form that says I will not be able to come back to the store ever again. Took my picture. Then on the paper where it was something about charges he crossed the whole page and wrote Not Applicable, as he explained because the item was under $20 and undamaged, and I was honest and cooperative and provided them my ID, SSN and all the information they asked, there will be no court and no charges. So does it mean that I will not receive a citation or civil demand by mail? Or it doesn't mean anything and I still have a chance to spoil my criminal record? It's my first and definitely last stupid mistake, never got to the court even for the red light or something like this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are consequences for trying to steal something. You will probably get a demand letter in the mail, but you will not be charged with the crime from what you have written here.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters