QUESTION

I was charged with shoplifting about $100-$150 worth of merchandise if I get jail time, how much jail time will it be?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the amount allegedly stolen and the jurisdiction where the event occurred, shoplifting can be met with a mere citation (infraction), or charged as a misdemeanor or even a felony, with possible jail sentences of 6 months to 3 years. It will be up to the D.A. to determine how the crime will be charged. Hire an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
You are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. You have a right to counsel. I'd recommend you exercise that right and privately consult with a lawyer. In Michigan, speaking generally, people who allegedly steal an amount around 150 dollars are potentially looking at the charge called retail fraud, third degree. If the accused has prior retail fraud convictions, they could be charged with retail fraud 2nd Degree. Under the law, convictions for the offense of retail fraud, third degree may be punishable by, among other sanctions, up to 93 days in jail. A retail fraud 2nd Degree is more severe, punishable by up to one year in jail. Simply because the law allows a judge to sentence a guilty and convicted person to that period of time does that mean they actually do so. In many situations, judges impose less severe sanctions. The law simply sets the maximum penalties. Ultimately, it depends on the judge and their sentencing policies. I'd recommend you obtain legal counsel.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No jail time
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer to try to avoid getting a conviction on this crime of moral turpitude. If you have no prior convictions, the range of punishment is up to 6 months in jail and up to a $2,000 fine.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Jail should be the least of your concerns. Theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You want to get a lawyer. If you have no prior larceny or theft convictions maybe something can be worked out so that you end up with no record. This is huge. A criminal record lasts forever. What employer wants to hire a thief?
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Upon conviction of shoplifting, as a first offender, you will not go to jail, but you will find that you are unable to find or keep employment. You need to have a lawyer help you deal with the charge.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters