QUESTION

I was convicted of a domestic violence charge over a year ago. Can it be expunged/sealed?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was convicted in January 2012 when my ex husband and I got into an altercation. He pushed me, so I hit back and got charged. Now I am with someone else, and I have 2 children I need to think about but I can't get a job.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan you have to wait 5 years before you can get it expunged.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Have to get off probation and make sure no other pending cases.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If this happened in Missouri - No, it can't be expunged or sealed.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Generally, one cannot expunge a domestic violence charge due to its severity.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
If the conviction is in Colorado, probably not, unless it was a municipal court violation and/or the case was dismissed against you after successful completion of a diversion or deferred program. Most criminal defense attorneys in your area should be able to determine if you are eligible and complete the sealing process for a relatively modest fee.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters