QUESTION

I was convicted of felony Grand Larceny as a juvenile in Virginia can I now own a gun in Colorado?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Have a juvenile charge of Grand Larceny in prince William County Virginia. I am now in Colorado and I want to know if I can own a firearm since it’s on my juvenile record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have been convicted of a felony you cannot legally own or possess firearms. One way to change this is to try to have the juvenile records expunged. Once complete, you may petition to have your gun rights reinstated.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters