QUESTION

I was convicted of second and third degree eluding while driving my car 26 MPH in a 50 MPH speed zone with my hazarded lights on in NJ. There were no

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was convicted of second and third degree eluding while driving my car 26 MPH in a 50 MPH speed zone with my hazarded lights on in NJ. There were no dash cam or traffic cam videos presented in court to give evidence or proof of this charge during my trial. Nor were there any other police officers or witness to corroborate this charge. Me and the officer who made the accusations where the only too people involved. All evidence presented in court against me during trial was word of mouth accusations from him. The same Officer wrote the second and third degree charge of eluding based on the accusation I risked death or injury by reckless driving. This same Officer then embellished that charge by issuing four moving violation citations that amounted to reckless driving with one of the citations being specifically for reckless driving. But this same officer when asked by my paid attorney gave direct testimony I was not reckless. ¿ He never recanted that testimony statement from t
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
what was your sentence ? these are serious charges.  the officer is subject to cross-examination with regard to all the issues you presented: why no video camera ? however, at the end of the day, the 'fact-finder' [judge or jury] will make the decision as to your guilt or innocence based upon the testimony. ed dimon
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters