QUESTION

I was subpoena to appear before the court in a domestic violence case and I didn’t come can the police still get me?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m not still in the state that I was subpoena in? It’s a felony case due to the defendant having kidnapping charges and domestic violence. I’m the victim.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Yes.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The judge may have placed a bench warrant for your arrest when you did not honor your subpoena. If that is the case, you run the risk of getting brought back if you get picked up somewhere, even if it is out of state. You need to get the matter resolved as soon as possible because the longer you wait, the worse it gets.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you were served with a subpoena, which is a court order to appear in court on a certain date and at a certain time, you are required to appear in court on the date stated on the subpoena. Failure to do so can result in the judge issuing a bench warrant or body attachment for your arrest. The police will be looking for you and when found will arrest you and eventually bring you to court to explain to the judge why you disobeyed the subpoena. The court can find you in contempt of court and sentence you to jail. If you are out of state and are stopped by the police, they can arrest you based on the original state's warrant and possibly extradite you back to the original state.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can be arrested for contempt of court and jailed.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes they can come and get you. It is contempt of court to disobey a subpoena.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters