QUESTION

If 10 years ago I was granted HYTA for a few charges I was involved in, how can I permanently remove my name on the criminal list online?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
10 years ago I was granted HYTA for a few charges I was involved in. I went through 18 months of whatever the courts wanted me to do: (rehab, 6 months prison, boot camp, probation etc.) all so that I could keep my name out of the public and secure my future. Now I see my name and list of charges has shown up on the online record or the second time and has now leaked onto other sites easily accessible by anyone who search my name online. So I ask, "Is this something that should be happening?" I have already asked them to take it down once and they did. Although I fear it is too late now since several other criminal history sites have copied this information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
Once something gets on the internet it is almost impossible to get it off, because it gets circulated to many other sites that sell information about people. Once you plead guilty under HYTA, your information went on the internet and it is impossible to get it off. If a site says you are convicted of the offense that is false and you possibly can sue them. If they say only that you were arrested for the offense, and pled guilty to it, that is true, and you cannot successfully sue them. You can hire services that can contact the various sites that might have your outdated information and ask them to delete it, which might or might not work, but you would have to hit every site that has it, or the info might pop up again.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters