QUESTION

If a 21 one year old is charged with statutory rape of a 14 year old and before the trial starts the teen commits suicide, do the charges still stand?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the facts, and the state might just have enough to continue with the prosecution. We would not be able to tell unless we knew all of the facts about the case.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters