QUESTION

If a person is convicted of a Measure 11 crime and the law changes do they still have to serve the original sentence?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
If a person is convicted of a Measure 11 crime and the law changes taking it out of the Measure 11 offenses, do they still have to serve the original mandatory minimum sentence? What are the procedures if this occurs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Measure 11 crimes as I understand them are in Oregon and deal with habitual offenders and enhanced minimum sentences. I am a Michigan Attorney and not familiar with the ramifications. I would suggest contacting an experienced criminal attorney in Oregon.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters