QUESTION

If a person is filmed on video smoking a controlled substance. Can that person be charged for a crime?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
This has been an ongoing argument I have had with my collueges. If the veiwer of the film has no way to know for certain what is in the pipe, this raises a reasonable doubt and should therefore not be prosecuted as a criminal offense. However the act IS criminal and someone has video taped it could it be prosecutable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Offices of Anthony Simpson, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Could a person be charged?  There is always a chance an officer would charge someone for video evidence of someone smoking.  However, to convict the state would have to prove beyond a reasonable that the substance was a controlled dangerous substance, and therefore would need other evidence than just the video.  Also, the video could be used as evidence of possession of paraphernalia, so it is best not to smoke your completely legal substances in a suspect smoking device on video.  
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters