QUESTION

If a person is on probation can probation officer give polygraph test for crime before probation and if fail send to TDC?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
If a person on probation for a year already given a polygraph test for what they already on probation for be sent to prison? Is that not called Double Jeopardy?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well why do they want to give the lie detector test? I would need the answer to this in order to answer this question.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Is this actually happening, or are you just posing a hypothetical? If this is real, get a lawyer quick.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters