QUESTION

If a police officer changes your statement or “leaves out crucial parts” or confuses locations can that be changed?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2023 on Juvenile Law - California
More details to this question:
The officer that took my statement knew my abuser one officer grew up with him and the other kept saying statements that he knew him and thought he was doing good? Or maybe it was a joke? He choked me and my daughter pulled him off of me and he said a sexual comment towards her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
The facts you shared clearly require a consultation with a good lawyer.  You should contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to discuss your options based upon the facts in a confidential setting.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:41 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters