QUESTION

If a vehicle is left on my property for over 30 days and a window gets busted out, am I responsible for it?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The dude left it when he moved saying he would pick it up in a few days and it’s been 2 months. He came by and a window is busted and wants me to pay for it plus he apparently has a warrant out for him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are not responsible for it unless you are the one who broke the window. Tell him, that is why he has to carry insurance on the vehicle, in case there are damages, they will be fixed.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters