QUESTION

If a victim wants to recant his story after taking a depo, what is the process?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If he chooses not to go on with the case, but yet have two people incarnation for crime, what will happen to the two that in jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The victim has testified under oath and could be charged with perjury if what was testified to was a lie. The victim, it appears would then need a criminal defense attorney. More often in circumstances like this, the victim is charged with filing a false police report instead of perjury, but here there has already been a deposition under oath. I do not know enough of the facts to give a more precise answer.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters