QUESTION

If abused as a child can you sue the persons responsible later in life for reparations and/or pain and suffering?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Michigan 1991. Nine years old person was convicted and serving time.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Probably too long to sue now. Statute of limitations would be expired. Consult with an experienced civil attorney in your area to make sure.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Troy, MI at Beier Howlett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a personal injury attorney. The statute of limitations begins once the child reaches the age of majority. With that being said, if the person that was responsible is still serving prison time and the injury case was successful, then the likelihood of collecting or receiving damages is diminished.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Usually, the suit would have to be filed within 2-3 years, depending on the theory of the case. However, under Michigan law, you would have until your 19th birthday to file suit. After that, you are SOL.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
EDWARD MILLER
Sounds like the criminal aspect of this affair has been disposed of, and you are actually interested in a civil damages recovery. Your claim probably is barred by the statute of limitations, even though you did not reach majority until about the year 2000. Otherwise if the prospective defendant was out of state or not capable of being served. But if you win, does he have assets you can reach to pay any judgment you might win?
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am afraid that you are long past the statue of limitations and precluded from bringing suit at this point but you should engage an attorney to investigate if you meet any of the exceptions to the general rule.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters