QUESTION

If an eighteen year old is on probation, can his probation officer violating him for dropping out?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is on probation, at 18. He wants to drop out in order to get a better job so he can get an apartment and his probation officer is telling him she can violate him for that. Is that true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Nass & Roper Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Hi, Technically probably not. But in reality, yes. Unfortunately probation is awful and you are completely at the mercy of these officers. I suggest he grins and bears it until his probation is over. Whatever apartment he is in now, is likely better than an apartment in Rikers or upstate.  Should you have any other questions and would like to speak with us, please feel free to call 1-888-693-8437 ext. 04830062. Evan H. Nass, Esq.Nass & Roper Law, LLP
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters