QUESTION

If I am 16 years old and I got caught shoplifting $90 worth of pants, what do I expect in court?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was sent to the precinct where they took my fingerprints and and pictures but I'm a first time offender. I'm scared that this will affect my ability to get a job and go to college.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
I handle cases like this all the time. There are ways to get the case dismissed and sealed so it will not harm you. Hire a good criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters