QUESTION

If I am 17 years old and I used my grandmother's credit card, she found out and threaten to call the police, will I get arrested and go to prison?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My grandmother wants to call the police and have me arrested. I know what I did was wrong. I only used it because it was an emergency my card wasn't working and I only used it for rides to work and home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you might get arrested, and yes you might go to the county jail, but I doubt that you would be sentenced to prison in this case. Usually, depending upon the facts, probation for a few years could be the result. You will want to avoid that.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters