QUESTION

If I am found guilty of touching a girls vagina will I lose all my scholarships?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am a 16 year old straight A student with a 4.2 GPA. And I am accused of touching a girlโ€™s vagina during a lap dance at homecoming. If found guilty do I lose all my scholarships? Whatโ€™s the least severe and most severe thing that could happen?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you very well could. My advice: Hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
You have LAPDANCES at HOMECOMING? What High School is that? It's your word against "lapdancers" Did you CONFESS? Hire an attorney ASAP. Sexual offender's List for 25 years. Loss of job opportunities. Reporting your address to cops every month. Reporting probation every month for 25 years.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You really need to have legal representation and let your lawyer help you with this answer. The charge for what you describe is Indecent Assault & Battery, which requires registration with the Sex Registry and carries up to 2 or 2.5 years in jail. However, you may be able to work out a deal or even beat the charge depending on the facts. The sentence I provided is the maximum sentence and is not what you would receive if you were convicted with no prior criminal history.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
I suppose it depends on the terms of the scholarship. You will have to read the one print. Convictions for felonies MAY cause loss of Federal benefits.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
How did a lap dance occur at Homecoming? How odd. They never had that kind of dancing when I was 16. It could impact your scholarships so you might want to talk with a lawyer that does school cases.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can lose your scholarships, as well as be denied financial aid.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you get convicted you would be a felon and yes you would lose your scholarships. Depending on whether there was penetration or not you could be accused of something that could carry up to 15 years in prison or 2 years in prison. DO NOT talk to anyone about this. Get a lawyer. This is a very serious charge.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Your scholarships are the least of your worries. Stop posting anything about the incident and consult with and retain an attorney! If you cannot afford one you should apply for a free public defender. This is very serious!
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Scholarships may have a character clause that would eliminate you the question is whether the girl consented and whether you knowingly touched her if the police try to talk with you, you should just say I want a lawyer and nothing but I want a lawyer provided the girl was the proper age and no actual force was used, this may just be a misdemeanor, but it is a sex offense that will follow you forever - you need a good lawyer to help you resolve this properly - the sooner you sit down with a good lawyer, the better your chances I would be happy to discuss representing you.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
In New York state that would usually be charged as a misdemeanor sexual abuse and if you are 16 you are eligible for Youthful Offender Treatment. Even if convicted you would not have a criminal record and would probably not get a jail sentence. You might be able to say that it was an "accident" or that she consented, but that would depend on the circumstances.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to your parents and have them contact an attorney right away to protect you. You could end up with very serious charges, and your scholarships could be in jeopardy if you are convicted.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters