QUESTION

If I am getting a deferred felony on intent to distribute does that hinder me from getting my CHL and does it come up on my Job Background Checks?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The deferred will bar you from having a CHL. and it will come up on your backgraound checks. If you can get a diversion it would avoid the problems you are worried about.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters