QUESTION

If I am not guilty of a state jail felony drug charge and am offered drug court what do I do?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was in a wreck and my boyfrieds friend was in the car with us and had a present box with a 1/2lb of marijuana in it which I did not know of and now I have the charge. I don't know what to do because it says I have to "judicially confess my guilt" and I am not guilty. Any advice?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Advise is the same that you have been offered on other forums. Listen to your trial lawyer or if you are not satisfied with that lawyer (which I would not be if that lawyer was telling me to plead guilty if I were not guilty UNLESS the lawyer could outline the reasons to plead guilty v. go to trial and take a chance on getting prison time). No lawyer on any of these help sites can tell you what to do without having reviewed your entire case - all the evidence, talked to the witnesses, etc.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
don't confess-they have to prove you had care, control or management of the drug which you didn't if you didn't know about it
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters