QUESTION

If I am walking down an aisle in a supermarket and find $700 on the ground, what should I do?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Look around and see if there is anyone else in the aisle.  Ask them did they loose anything, but don't mention the amount.  If not, go to the service desk and tell them you found something, and if any one says they lost anything they should call you and leave your number.  If someone says they lost $700 then you should return it. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 8:27 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters