QUESTION

If I ask a judge to drop no contact, will they do it?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I had a fight and the judge said no contact.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Fighter Law
Update Your Profile
Possibly. It depends on what county you are in. Orange county is more likely to do it, however Seminole county will be tougher. Most courts require a hearing before they will allow the defendant to have contact with the alleged victim. You may want to hire an attorney to file what is called a Motion to Modify Conditions of Pretrial Release. That's the fastest way to get it done.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You might be able to get it modified to no violent contact. That would require a motion and a hearing, most likely.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2014 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters