QUESTION

If I asked to get private attorney at last court date and still have not secured one, can I get continuance?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
In a criminal case you will likely get a continuance.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Possibly. This depends on how much time they gave you to try to get one the first time.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you are entitled to court-appointed counsel, requested such counsel, and the court has yet to supply you with such counsel, that should be good cause for getting the case continued or adjourned.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Possibly. It will be up to the judge and how many continuances you have already been granted.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
One more time only.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on the judge. Most judges will not be happy with you if you have already had one continuance to allow you time to hire an attorney and then you return to court to ask for another continuance.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon how many times your case has been continued and your reasons for not yet securing an attorney to represent you. Since you requested a private attorney, lack of money to pay the attorney is not an excuse.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It depends upon why you have not retained one. Do not be surprised if you are denied the continuance.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably, but don't count on a third continuance. Get a lawyer hired ASAP.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Who knows. It will depend on the judge that you are in front of. If you have asked for several previous continues and still have not secured counsel, than probably not. At some point, the judge will NOT allow any more continuance, but a judge will want you to have legal representation. I would be prepared to show the judge that you have contacted some attorneys and are in the process of retaining them, you just need a bit more time.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters