QUESTION

If I cant pay the court cost, can the court issue a warrant for my arrest?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was caught for petty theft and I pledged no contest. The judge gave me court cost to pay. I could not pay it so he gave it to a collection agency. I called the collection agency and they gave me until March 22, 2013 to pay. If I can’t pay, can the court issue a warrant for my arrest?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
I have never heard of a court using a collection agency, it must be a small town. Most court just take a civil judgment and ruin your credit. Try to get a job and pay the fine.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you had served no time (or less than the maximum) then yes they could put you in jail.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You could get cited for contempt of court for not following a court order or a probation violation if that was a condition of your probation.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
Yes. You must pay your court costs. If you are not able to do so, however, you should pay what you can and then provide proof that you are paying to extend the time to pay. Otherwise, you can and will wind up in jail. It is also possible, depending upon the county, to convert payment into community service.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters