QUESTION

If I cracked someone’s window then fled the scene can I be charged with anything and if so when would I be notified?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Outside of a bar, I cracked someone’s windshield then fled the scene before the cops had arrived and took reports. What kind of situation am I looking at?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Malicious destruction of property is probably the charge that you are looking at.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Vandalism.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Possibly a misdemeanor vandalism charge, but it's not clear to me how they would identify you as the vandal. If charges are ever filed, you'll either be arrested (unlikely) or notified by mail.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
Absolutely, especially if you forget you have the right to remain silent and cop yourself out. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You may get an arrest warrant or a misdemeanor summons to court.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Malicious mischief.. damage to property. A misdemeanor punishable by up to 90 days in jail and a $1,000.00 fine.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends. The owner of the car could sue you in civil court and they could press criminal charges against you for malicious destruction of property if the facts warrant it.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably some form of property damage charge. Seek counsel.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters