QUESTION

If I didn't pay my ticket on time, and I show up to make a payment plan, will they arrest me?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm pregnant and about to have my baby. I do not want to go to jail right now. If they don't, and I make a payment plan for a three month period, will my warrant go away?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I know of no court that would arrest you, especially if you make a payment and the judge gives you a payment plan when you come in.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2016 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters