QUESTION

If I failed a drug test, would the court immediately violate me or wait until the end of my deferral period to notify me?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Macomb County Michigan. Iโ€™m on a deferral for mj possession. Iโ€™m required to undergo drug testing once a month through j.a.m.s.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That would on the court.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Depends on your PO. The court (judge) will likely not learn of a failed drug test until it is reported to the court by your PO. On a violation. Can be filed any time up to the expiration of maximum probation time.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The court will generally not delay a violation to the end of your deferral but it is up to them.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible that a violation will be filed right away. You are entitled to a hearing on this matter. Consult with an attorney to discuss your options further.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters