QUESTION

If I get my juvenile felony sealed can I get my gun rights back?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I hope not! No, seriously, I think you may need to have the felony expunged, but I am not 100% sure.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
His depends on the State and the nature of the underlying record. You should see a local attorney.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Possibly, depending upon the nature of the charge and whether or not you qualify to have it set aside or expunged.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
A juvenile felony is not a felony conviction for purposes of loss of gun rights unless it was transferred to adult court.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters